top of page
Green Board

2024 Calendar * * Metro West Steelheaders * * Livonia, Mich. * *


JANUARY

No General Membership Meeting   

11 - 14 Ultimate Sports Fishing Show Showplace Novi 

Marc/Keith Traver

19 Comedy Club Fund Raising Event Karen Westphal

20 Lake St Clair Ice Fishing Outing Adam Trenz

FEBURARY

Manistee River/Ice Fishing Adam Trenz

General Membership Meeting

22 - 25 OUTDOOR- RAMA Showplace Novi

Gale Frazee/Sharon Bledsoe

MARCH

General Membership Meeting  

23 MI Steelhead Challenge Manistee River/Pier

Adam Trenz/Eric Braden

APRIL

General Membership Mtg  - Swap Meet/Awards

13 Clinton River Clean Up Jay Labban

13 Brown Trout Tournament Ludington Dave Zawacki

20 J. Robertson Memorial Walleye Tour. Det R/Erie

Robert Grech/Chris Christoph

27 L. Huron Lexington Tournament Bob Schulz

28 L. Huron Lexington Tournament Marc Traver

MAY

General Membership Meeting 

11 Lake Erie Walleye Tournament Bob Schulz

18 Pt Moulle’ Kayak/SB SM Bass/Walleye Keith Childs

18 Howard Tanner Salmon Tournament Benton Harbor Sat

Chris Thompson/Dennis Kelley

19 Howard Tanner Salmon Tournament Benton Harbor Sun

Mark Platt/Dennis Kelley

25 Bruin Lake Kayak/Small Boat Chuck Davis

26 Carp Bow Hunting Event Gale Frazee

JUNE

Kids Fishing Outing at Kensington Park TBD

Sterling SP Walleye Tournament Fabian Sepulveda

General Membership Meeting      

Cristal Waters Kayak/SB/Shore Fishing Eric Braden

15 Cornwall Flooding Kayak/ Small Boat Eric Braden

22 Lake Erie Walleye Tournament Bob Schulz/Dennis Kelley

23 Lake Erie Walleye Tournament Fabian Sepulveda

JULY

Club Summer Picnic Mark Platt/Dave Zawacki

11 Erieau Tournament – Thu. Erieau, Canada

Clyde Schoen/C Christoph

13 Erieau Tournament – Sat. Erieau, Canada

Henry Nabors/Ron Belemore

13 Manistee River Cleanup Day @ High Bridge

Roger Hinchcliff

25 Ludington Salmon Tournament – Thu

Gale Frazee/Tom Abdelnour

27 Ludington Salmon Tournament – Sat

Dave & Kim Zawacki

28 Ludington Salmon Tournament – Sun

Chair: M & K Traver

AUGUST

General Membership Meeting

10 Salmon Tournament – Manistee – Sat

Henry Nabors/Dave Hutton

11 Salmon Tournament – Manistee – Sun

Marc/Kirk Traver

17 Lake Tournament – Frankfort

Robert Grech/C Christoph

18 Salmon Tournament – Frankfort

Bill Dodge/C Christoph

24 PM Lake  Kayak/Small Boat

Eric Braden

SEPTEMBER

General Membership Meeting

Manistee Kayak/SB & Pier Tournaments

Eric Braden

28 Manistee River Tournaments

Fabian Sepulveda

29 Muskegon Lake Salmon Camp out Kayak/SB

Keith Childs

OCTOBER

General Membership Meeting

12 Lake Erie Perch Outing

Dave Zawacki

16 Captain/Crew/River Angler 2023 Calendar Mtg

Kelley/Trenz/Nabors/Zawacki

19 Ludington Pier/Beach Event

Eric Braden

NOVEMBER

Manistee River/Pier/Shore Tournaments w DS

Zawacki/Braden/Trenz

12 General Membership Meeting 2nd Tue.

Election Day Room at Senior Center Nov 5

30 Ohio Walleye Tournament

Dave Zawacki

DECEMBER

3  HRISTMAS PARTY - HAPPY HOLIDAYS

PM River Tournament

Marc Traver/Adam Trenz

14 Huron River Tournament

Hinchcliff              

bottom of page